In re Panaggio
[…] M & K Const., 462 N.J.Super. 146, 225 A.3d 137, 140 (finding no conflict between the CSA and the state medical marijuana law where employer is ordered to reimburse employee for his purchase of medical marijuana), cert. granted, 229 A.3d 208 (N.J. 2020).

Because the CSA contains a saving clause, "our task of statutory construction must in the first instance focus on the plain wording of the clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive intent." Sprietsma v. Mercury Marine, 537 U.S. 51, 62-63, 123 S.Ct. 518, 154 L.Ed.2d 466 (2002) (quotation omitted). Section 903 of the CSA provides:

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.

21 U.S.C. § 903.

Section 903 "is an express invocation of conflict preemption." Oregon Prescription Drug Monitoring v. U.S. Drug, 860 F.3d 1228, 1236 (9th Cir. 2017).