In re Parejo, 76256-7-I
[…] In re Parejo, 76256-7-I

Citation428 P.3d 130
Decision Date08 October 2018
Docket NumberNo. 76256-7-I,76256-7-I
Parties In the MATTER OF the Personal Restraint Petition of Manuel PAREJO, Petitioner.
CourtWashington Court of Appeals

Darrel Lance Lahtinen, Law Offices of Jean Schiedler-Brown & Associates, 606 Post Ave. Ste. 103, Seattle, WA, 98104-1445, for Petitioner.

Department of Corrections A.g. Office, Attorney at Law, Mandy Lynn Rose, Attorney General of Washington, 1125 Washington St. Se, Po Box 40116, Olympia, WA, 98504-0116, for Respondent.

PUBLISHED OPINION

Schindler, J.¶ 1 RCW 9.95.115 gives the Indeterminate Sentence Review Board (ISRB) the authority to parole sex offenders for crimes committed before July 1, 1984 but states "no such person shall be released under parole who is subject to civil commitment as a sexually violent predator under chapter 71.09 RCW." Manuel Parejo filed a personal restraint petition challenging the decision of the ISRB to deny parole based on a prefiling 2011 forensic psychological evaluation the Department of Corrections requested to determine whether he met the criteria of a sexually violent predator under chapter 71.09