In re Parejo, 76256-7-I
[…] The Board is also cognizant that its decision today may prompt a decision by the End of Sentence Review Committee to request a forensic psychological evaluation to determine whether Mr. Parejo meets the criteria for civil commitment under Chapter 71.09 RCW. Should such an evaluation take place, the Board requests a copy and reserves the right to reconsider its decision in light of the results of that evaluation.

¶ 6 RCW 72.09.345(1) gives DOC the authority to release "relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning offenders convicted of sex offenses." The ESRC assigns "risk levels," reviews "available release plans," and makes "appropriate referrals for sex offenders." RCW 72.09.345(2).