In re Parker
[…] It is likewise undisputed that the Trustee received notice and filed his objection to the amended claim of exemption timely1. The burden of proof on an objection to a claim of exemption is upon the objecting party. In this matter, the Trustee who bears that burden by a preponderance of the evidence. See In re Hamo, 233 B.R. 718 (6th Cir. BAP 1999); In re Hoppes, 202 B.R. 595 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio 1996).

Herein, the Debtor claimed an amended exemption in the EITC and the CTC portion of her federal income tax refund pursuant to Ohio Rev.Code § 2329.66(A)(11).

A. EARNED INCOME CREDIT

The purpose of eligibility of the EITC is outlined in the Internal Revenue Code at 26 U.S.C. § 32. This section provides:

(a) Allowance of credit.

(1) In general. — In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount. * * * * * *

(c) Definitions and special rules. — For purposes of this section

(1) Eligible individual.

(A) In general. — The term "eligible individual" means —

(i) any individual who has a qualifying child for the taxable year, or

(ii) any other individual who does not have a qualifying child for the taxable year, if —