In re Parker North American Corp.
[…] This claims review process is found at 12 U.S.C. sec. 1821(d)(3). The Claims process requires that the RTC, within a short time after its appointment as receiver, send out notice to all potential claimants of the date by which said claimant must file a proof of claim against the failed institution.

After a proof of claim is filed, the RTC has 180 days to either allow or disallow the claim. In the event that a claim is disallowed, the adversely effected party has the right to invoke a number of administrative review procedures, or commence an action in the District Court. 12 U.S.C. sec. 1821(d)(6).

The claims process severely limits the jurisdiction of other courts to review claims other than through the appellate process established in sec. 1821(d)(6). Specifically, 1821(d)(13)(D), provides:

"(D) Limitation on Judicial Review. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over ... (i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to the assets of any depository institution for which the corporation has been appointed receiver ..."

Judge Ryan relied upon this section to dismiss the preference action. According to Judge Ryan, PNA was compelled to file an administrative claim prior to obtaining judicial action. PNA contests this determination.

1. PROCEDURAL BARRIERS TO ADJUDICATION.