In re Parker North American Corp.
[…] The Court allowed the action to proceed. The Court held that, when an action is commenced prior to RTC involvement, the claim should be allowed to continue. PNA urges the same result as the Marc Court reached.

PNA is correct that FIRREA creates an exception to exhaustion for cases filed prior to the RTC's involvement. However, the law is clear that this exception only governs when the claimant files in compliance with FIRREA procedures. In this case PNA never filed a claim. Therefore PNA does not qualify for the exception.

This result is supported by the language of FIRREA. 12 U.S.C. sec. 1821(d)(5)(F)(ii) provides that "... the filing of a claim with the receiver shall not prejudice any right of the claimant to continue any action which was filed before the appointment of the receiver." (emphasis added). As the language makes clear, a party can only continue an action previously instituted if the party files a claim with the receiver. In this case PNA admittedly did not file a claim with the receiver. Accordingly, 1821(d)(5)(F)(ii) does not apply.