In re Paro
[…] On July 11, 2005, the State sent "Rose Marie Jones" another notice at the Poplar address in North Little Rock, informing her that the Property had been sold, and she had thirty days to redeem the Property by paying the delinquent taxes. Upon the expiration of Jones-Davis' right of redemption on August 11, 2005, the State issued a Limited Warranty Deed transferring the Property to LandNPulaski. According to Pelton, the Debtor was not provided notice of these proceedings because she had no recorded interest in the property. See Ark.Code Ann. § 26-37-301(a)(2) (providing for notice to interested parties), and § 26-37-301(c) (defining "interested party" as "any person ... holding title to or an interest in the property by virtue of a bona fide recorded instrument at the time of certification to the Commissioner of State Lands").