In re Patrick Ball, Case No. 06-1002 (Bankr.N.D.W.Va. 5/23/2008), Case No. 06-1002.
[…] The Debtor asserts that the note he and Ms. Ball executed to the Foundation and the Administrator is sufficient to constitute payment to them under the terms of the Plan. Consequently, the Debtor argues, no impediment exists to the entry of a discharge and the closing of his case.

Section 350(a) of the Bankruptcy Code requires the court to close a case after the estate is fully administered. 11 U.S.C. § 350(a). A Chapter 11 case cannot be deemed fully administered until sometime after the plan is "substantially consummated."

"Substantial consummation" is defined in 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2) to mean "(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan."

Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3022 governs the closing of a Chapter 11 case. It states that "[a]fter an estate is fully administered in a chapter 11 reorganization case, the court, on its own motion or on motion of a party in interest, shall enter a final decree closing the case." Id.