In re Peete
[…] Altogether, the amounts billed in 2020 for "tax principal" and "special charges" total $25,132.54, of which $24,920.70 remains unpaid.8

The "interests & penalties" on the unpaid balance are $2,242.87. According to a declaration of City employee Samantha Jackson, this amount represents a 6% interest charge ($1,495.25) and a 3% penalty charge ($747.62) on the unpaid balance of $24,920.70. See ECF No. 122.

B. Wisconsin Statutory and Administrative Scheme

The City of Milwaukee's ability to collect arrearages for municipal water services is governed by Wis. Stat. § 62.69(2)(f), which provides:

All water rates for water furnished to any building or premises ... are a lien on the lot, part of lot or parcel of land on which the building or premises is located. If any water rates ... remain unpaid on October 1, the unpaid rates ... shall be certified to the city comptroller on or before November 1, and shall be placed by the comptroller upon the tax roll and collected in the same manner as other taxes on real estate are collected in the city....

Wis. Stat. Ann. § 62.69(2)(f).9

In addition, Wis. Stat. § 66.0809(3)(a), which Ms.