In re Peiffer, Bankruptcy No. BK 90-72014
[…] If the taxes in dispute here were deemed to be excise taxes, they would be "stale" excise taxes and could be discharged in this bankruptcy. However, State of Alabama sales taxes are clearly "trust fund" taxes based on state law definition of their structure, and upon precedent of the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit in a Georgia bankruptcy case. Consequently, this debtor's sales tax obligation may not be discharged.

I. ALABAMA SALES TAXES ARE LEVIED DIRECTLY ON CONSUMERS, WITH MERCHANTS REQUIRED TO COLLECT AND REMIT THE TAXES

Ala.Code § 40-23-26 sets up the sales tax levy and collection structure that is the backbone of state and local revenue in Alabama. It provides that all entities doing business in the state "shall add to the sales price and collect from the purchaser on all sales" the tax due.

More specifically, Section 40-23-26(c) provides: "All taxes paid in pursuance to this division or any other statute enacted in this connection shall conclusively be presumed to be a direct tax on the retail consumer, precollected for the purpose of convenience and facility only."