In re Penn Central Transportation Company
[…] According to some authorities, trustees are under a duty to seek out and pay taxes accruing during the reorganization proceeding, as distinguished from pre-petition taxes. Ingels v. Boteler, 100 F.2d 915 (9th Cir. 1938), aff'd on other grounds 308 U.S. 57, 60 S.Ct. 29, 84 L.Ed. 78 (1939); In the Matter of Preble Corp., 15 F.Supp. 775 (D.Me.1936).

Depending upon the vagaries of local taxing statutes, the trustees may or may not be legally liable for post-petition taxes. Much of the confusion and conflict on this subject has been removed by statute. 28 U.S.C. § 960 provides:

"Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation."

Thus, such questions as whether a franchise tax is imposed on the right to exist, or the right to conduct a business, see Michigan v.