In re Pennichuck Water Works, Inc.
[…] Id. ;

Pennichuck
Corp.,

152 N.H. at 731, 886 A.2d 1014. A favorable confirming vote creates a rebuttable presumption that the acquisition is in the public interest. Pennichuck Corp., 152 N.H. at 731, 886 A.2d 1014.

Within thirty days of the confirming vote, the municipality must notify the utility and inquire if it is willing to sell the identified plant and property located within the municipality, as well as "that portion, if any, lying without the municipality which the public interest may require, pursuant to RSA 38:11 as determined by the [PUC]." RSA 38:6 (2000); Pennichuck Corp., 152 N.H. at 731, 886 A.2d 1014. The utility is given sixty days to respond. RSA 38:7 (2000). When, as in this case, the Utilities indicate their unwillingness to negotiate a sale, "the municipality may proceed to acquire the plant as provided in RSA 38:10." RSA 38:7. RSA 38:10 (2000), in turn, allows the municipality to take the property by condemnation if, after notice and hearing, pursuant to RSA 38:9 (2000), the PUC has determined that the taking is in the public interest.