In re People, Supreme Court Case No. 13SA107
[…] ¶ 5 The People petitioned this court pursuant to C.A.R. 21 for immediate review of the juvenile court's ruling.
¶ 6 Articles 1 to 13 of title 16 of the revised statutes are designated the “Colorado Code of Criminal Procedure.” § 16–1–101(1), C.R.S. (2013). Article 8 is devoted to questions of insanity and competency as well as various procedural and evidentiary matters related to them. See §§ 16–8–101 to –122, C.R.S. (2013). Section 16–8–107 provides prerequisites for the introduction of certain evidence of a criminal defendant's mental processes or condition, including a bar to the introduction of evidence by the defendant “in the nature of expert opinion concerning his or her mental condition without having first given notice to the court and the prosecution of his or her intent to introduce such evidence and without having undergone a court-ordered examination pursuant to section 16–8–106.” § 16–8–107(3)(b).