In re Personal Restraint Petition of Dalluge
[…] Golden,112 Wash.App. 68, 74, 47 P.3d 587(2002).

However, by statute, only the juvenile division of the superior court has the power to hear and determine certain juvenile matters.RCW 13.04.030(1) provides that juvenile divisions of the superior courts in Washington have "exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings ... (e)[r]elating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses, traffic or civil infractions, or [enumerated] violations,"(emphasis added)unless one of the exceptions in RCW 13.04.030(1)(e) applies.Black's Law Dictionary defines "exclusive jurisdiction" as "[a]court's power to adjudicate an action or class of actions to the exclusion of all other courts."BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 856 (7th...