In re Personal Restraint Petition of Dalluge
[…] Procedural Bar

This court limited review to "the issues regarding the absence of a juvenile court decline hearing, including whether trial or appellate counsel was ineffective."Order (Sept. 30, 2003).However, the Court of Appeals chief judge declined to address the timeliness of the petition and disposed of the petition on its merits.The State continues to argue that Dalluge's petition is time barred because he filed his personal restraint petition more than one year after the mandate was issued terminating the appeal from his conviction.1

RCW 10.73.090 provides that "[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final."RCW 10.73.090(1).However, the RCW 10.73.090 time bar applies only if the judgment and sentence "[were] rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction."RCW 10.73.090(1).Dalluge contends that because the juvenile court had exclusive jurisdiction over his proceedings, the adult criminal court lacked