In re Pettibone Corp., 93 C 4626.
[…] Pettibone's Opening Brief at 14. Pettibone set forth calculations based on these assertions in Pettibone Exhibit 17, which showed that as of June 30, 1992, Pettibone owed the IRS $16,892,015 and the IRS owed Pettibone $17,146,069.

Pettibone argued to the Bankruptcy Judge that the IRS's calculation involved the use of setoffs that are prohibited by the Plan and the Confirmation Order. Id. at 163. The Bankruptcy Judge examined 11 U.S.C. § 553(a), which provides that the Bankruptcy Code "does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt . . ." Id., citing 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). The Bankruptcy Judge found that there was no mutual debt in this case, because a taxpayer is not owed a debt from the IRS until the IRS decides whether to credit the amount of overpayment to outstanding tax liabilities.