In re Phila. Entm't & Dev. Partners, LP
[…] A. The License was not the property of PEDP.

PEDP asserted fraudulent transfer claims against the Commonwealth based on the revocation of the License. These claims were brought under § 548(a)(1)(B) of the Bankruptcy Code and under the PUFTA, by virtue of § 544 of the Bankruptcy Code. A threshold requirement for each of the claims is that the License was the property of PEDP. See 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1) (allowing the trustee to avoid any transfer "of an interest of the debtor in property ..."); 12 Pa.C.S. §§ 5104 - 5105 (providing for voidable transfers); 12 Pa.C.S. § 5101 (defining "transfers" as "[e]very mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset;" and "asset" as "[p]roperty of a debtor"). The Bankruptcy Code does not define "property" or an interest in property. "Congress has generally left the determination of property rights in the assets of a bankrupt's estate to state law." Butner v.