In re Phillips
[…] I conclude that Harrah's does not have standing to oppose the motion to reopen. I will now consider the merits of the debtor's motion to reopen the case.

II. Motion to Reopen.

"A bankruptcy court exercises broad discretion in deciding whether to reopen a case." In re Dimogerodakis, No. 10-0004, 2011 WL 1362342, *4 (D.N.J. Apr. 11, 2011) (citing to In re Zinchiak, 406 F.3d 214, 223 (3d Cir. 2005)). The Third Circuit reviews such decisions for abuse of discretion. In re Zinchiak, 406 F.3d at 223. The standard employed is set out in § 350(b): "toadminister assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). "The moving party has...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT