In re Phillips
[…] The court directed the parties to brief the issues and a follow-up conference call was scheduled and then adjourned to April 12, 2012. The court determined to resolve the matter by written opinion in lieu of holding the telephone conference call.

DISCUSSION
I. Standing.

Section 350(b) of the Code addresses reopening of cases and states that "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). Bankruptcy Rule 5010 governs the procedure for reopening:

A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to § 350(b) of the Code.