In re Pichardo-Sufren
[…] The record shows the respondent was convicted under the laws of the State of New York of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree. The New York statute under which the respondent was convicted was not submitted into the record, nor was the section number of the statute given. However, the respondent represents on appeal and this Board concludes, after searching through the criminal statutes of the State of New York, that the respondent was convicted under section 265.02 of the New York Penal Law.

At the time the respondent was convicted, section 265.02 provided as follows:

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when:

(1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime;1

(2) He possesses any explosive or incendiary bomb, bombshell, firearm silencer, machine-gun or any other firearm or weapon simulating a machine-gun and which is adaptable for such use; or

(3) He knowingly has in his possession a machine-gun, firearm, rifle or shotgun which has been defaced for the purpose of concealment or prevention of the detection of a crime or misrepresenting the identity of such machine-gun, firearm, rifle or shotgun; or

(4) He possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one, constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business.

(5)(i) He possesses twenty or more firearms; or (ii) he possesses a firearm and has been previously convicted of a felony or a class A misdemeanor defined in this chapter within the five years immediately preceding the commission of the offense and such possession did not take place in the person's home or place of business.

Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree is a class D felony.

N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02 (McKinney 1988).

IV. DISCUSSION

At the outset, we point out that this is not a case where an alien admits in pleadings that he was convicted of a firearms violation. Nor are we faced with a case where deportability was conceded.