In re Pointer
[…] Id., §§ 6.01(a), (b) and 6.05(c) (1982 & Supp.1990). The Dallas Central Appraisal District appraises property in Dallas County for the City and the ISD.

A tax lien, to secure payment of all taxes imposed during a tax year on real property, attaches to the property on January I of each tax year (prior to completion of the following steps described), regardless of when the taxes for the year are actually imposed. Id., § 32.01 (Supp.1990). § 32.01 reads as follows:

On January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on that property, whether or not the taxes are imposed in the year the lien attaches. The lien exists in favor of each taxing unit having power to tax the property.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4827, ch. 851, § 22, eff. Aug. 29, 1983.

Emphasis added.