In re Pool
[…] Sergeant Faulk stated that, due to the letter from the State Prosecutor, he decided not to pursue the allegation of criminal misconduct.

Motion to Dismiss

At the conclusion of that evidence, Pool moved to dismiss the charges pursuant to the LEOBR's statute of limitations. Under the LEOBR, "a law enforcement agency may not bring administrative charges against a law enforcement officer unless the agency files the charges within 1 year after the act that gives rise to the charges comes to the attention of the appropriate law enforcement agency official." Md. Code, Pub. Safety ("PS") § 3-106(a) (effective through June 30, 2022). The LEOBR included an exception to that rule, which stated that the one-year statute of limitations "does not apply to charges that relate to criminal activity or excessive force." PS § 3-106(b) (effective through June 30, 2022).