In re Pool
[…] Second, a "rural" homestead may consist of one or more non-contiguous (separate) parcels. See, e.g. , Autry v. Reasor , 102 Tex. 123, 108 S.W. 1162, 1164 (Tex. 1908) ; Fajkus v. First Nat'l Bank , 735 S.W.2d 882, 884 (Tex. App.—Austin 1987, writ denied) ; see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 41.002(b). By contrast, if an "urban" homestead consists of more than one lot, the lots must be contiguous to be granted homestead protection. See, e.g. , Seidemann v. New Braunfels State Bank , 75 S.W.2d 167, 167-68 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1934, writ ref'd) ; see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 41.002(a) (urban homestead "may be in one or more contiguous lots, together with any improvements thereon").

Third, regardless of whether a property is urban or rural, claimants face little trouble proving that their place of residence falls within the homestead exemption....

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • In re Harris, CASE NO. 19-02083-NPO
    • United States