In re Potts, Bankruptcy No. 01-19924.
[…] Town of Addison, 763 F.2d 80 (2d Cir. 1985).

Notwithstanding, this Court has concluded that Attorney General certification is unnecessary if the merits of the case can be resolved on grounds that do not involve the constitutionality of Ohio law. See Suhar v. Land, et al. (In re Land), 289 B.R. 71 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio (Youngstown) entered February 18, 2002). Nevertheless, the Trustee has properly served the Attorney General and the Attorney General has accepted service. Thusly, Household's objection as to service is rendered moot, and the Court is properly vested with jurisdiction.

IV.

Section 5301.01 of the Ohio Revised Code currently provides, in pertinent part:

(B)(1) If a deed, mortgage, land contract as referred to in division (B)(2) of section 317.08 of the Revised Code, lease of any interest in real property, or a memorandum of trust as described in division (A) of section 5301.255 [5301.25.5] of the Revised Code was executed prior to the effective date of this amendment and was not acknowledged in the presence of, or was not attested by, two witnesses as required by this section prior to that effective date, both of the following apply:

(a) The instrument is deemed properly executed and is presumed to be valid unless the signature of the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or of the settlor and trustee in the case of a memorandum of trust was obtained by fraud.

(b) The recording of the instrument in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the subject property is situated is constructive notice of the instrument to all persons, including without limitation, a subsequent purchaser in good faith or any other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • In the Matter of Christie, Case No. 08-30946 HCD (Bankr.N.D.Ind. 3/31/2009)
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Northern District of Indiana
    • March 31, 2009
    ...on bankruptcy decisions include Kovacs v.