In re Potts, Bankruptcy No. 01-19924.
[…] By the Trustee's own admission, he has challenged the constitutionality of a state statute. A party who is challenging the constitutionality of a statute must assert the claim in the complaint (or other initial pleading) or an amendment thereto, and must serve the pleading upon the Attorney General in accordance with methods set forth in Ohio Civ. R. 4.1 in order to vest a trial court with jurisdiction under O.R.C. § 2721.12. Exhibit B and the response of the Ohio Attorney General evinces that the Trustee complied with the mandate of O.R.C. § 2721.12. However, in federal courts, 28 U.S.C. § 2403 requires the court to certify such a challenge to the Ohio Attorney General.

Section 2403 of Title 28

Section 2403, Title 28, United States Code provides in pertinent part:

(b) In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.

As the Trustee admits that he is challenging the constitutionality of O.R.C. § 5301.234, certification is thus a duty of the court that should not be ignored. 3B J. Moore & J. Kennedy, Moore's Federal Practice, P 24.06[2] at 24-29; Wallach v. Lieberman, 366 F.2d 254, 257 n. 8 (2d Cir.1966).