In re Powers, CASE NO.: 14–40433–KKS
[…] (I) 25 percent of the debtor's nonpriority unsecured claims in the case, or $7,475, whichever is greater; or
(II) $12,475.15

Under 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii), a debtor may deduct certain expenses from her current monthly income. As to one of the permitted expense deductions, Subsection 707(b)(2)(A)(iii) provides:

(iii) The debtor's average monthly payments on account of secured debts shall be calculated as the sum of—
(I) the total of all amounts scheduled as contractually due to secured creditors in each month of the 60 months following the date of the filing of the petition; and
(II) any additional payments to secured creditors necessary for the debtor, in filing a plan under chapter 13 of this title, to maintain possession of the debtor's primary residence, motor vehicle, or other property necessary for the support of the debtor and the debtor's dependents, that serves as collateral for secured debts;....

Two decisions by the Supreme Court in Chapter 13 cases lead this Court to conclude that the Debtor should not be permitted to deduct phantom secured debt payments in this Chapter 7 case. Hamilton v. Lanning16 and Ransom v. FIA Services, N.A.,17 dealt with income and expenses, respectively, under § 1325(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which incorporates § 707 by reference.

In Lanning, the debtor received a one-time buyout from a former employer within 180 days before she filed her Chapter 13 petition.18 Because this buyout would have increased the debtor's current monthly income, as calculated under the “means test,” the debtor did not include it in her income calculations nor did she use it with which to calculate her plan payments. Rather, she based her $144 plan payments only on the income from her new job.19