In re Prescription Opioid Case
[…] (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1083, 36 Cal.Rptr.3d 650.) We also attempt to give meaning "to every word, phrase, sentence and part of a court rule," if possible. ( Crespin v. Shewry (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 259, 265, 22 Cal.Rptr.3d 696.)

2. Rule 3.516 Does Not Displace Section 170.6 ’s One-Challenge-Per-Side Limitation

Section 170.6 permits "[a] party ... appearing in[ ] an action or proceeding" to disqualify the assigned judge by filing a motion and sworn statement of the party's belief that the judge is prejudiced against that party or the party's attorneys. ( § 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) The statute specifies various deadlines for filing the motion depending on whether the case is civil or criminal, whether the judge is "assigned to the case for all purposes," whether the judge is "known at least 10 days before the date set for trial or hearing," whether the motion is "directed to the trial of a cause with a master calendar," or whether "the court in which the action is pending is authorized to have no more than one judge."