In re Presidential Corp.
[…] ISSUE

Whether RJE was the initial transferee of the debtor's funds for the purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A grant of a motion for summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Danning v. Miller (In re Bullion Reserve of N. Am.), 922 F.2d 544, 546 (9th Cir.1991). Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the Panel must determine whether there are genuine issues of material fact and whether the lower court correctly applied the relevant law. Id.

DISCUSSION

This action is based on section 19.40.041 of the Revised Code of Washington, which states in its pertinent part:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor\'s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
* * * * * *
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation. . . .

Wash.Rev.Code Ann. § 19.40.041(a)(2) (West 1989). The trustee brings this action pursuant to section 544,3 which provides: