In re Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) Air Quality Permit Application of Hyperion Energy Center—Hyperion Ref., LLC
[…] SDCL 1–26–36. [Q]uestions of law are reviewed de novo.” Brown v. Douglas Sch. Dist., 2002 S.D. 92, ¶ 9, 650 N.W.2d 264, 267. We may reverse agency decisions when “substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” are, among other things, in violation of statutes, affected by an error of law, are clearly erroneous, or constitute an abuse of discretion. SDCL 1–26–36.

1. Environmental Impact Statement

[¶ 17.] SDCL chapter 34A–9 is South Dakota's Environmental Policy Act. SDCL 34A–9–4 provides in relevant part: “All agencies may prepare, or have prepared by contract, an environmental impact statement on any major action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.” 5However, the Act is separate from, and involves environmental concerns in addition to those that are relevant in PSD air quality permitting.