In re Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) Air Quality Permit Application of Hyperion Energy Center—Hyperion Ref., LLC
[…] 3. Whether Hyperion presented satisfactory justification for its request to extend the commence construction deadline.

We consider the following issue raised by Hyperion:

4. Whether the Board clearly erred in determining the carbon monoxide BACT limit.

Decision

[¶ 16.] We review agency decisions the same as the circuit court....” St. Pierre v. State ex rel. S.D. Real Estate Comm'n, 2012 S.D. 25, ¶ 14, 813 N.W.2d 151, 156. We “give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact.” SDCL 1–26–36. [Q]uestions of law are reviewed de novo.” Brown v. Douglas Sch. Dist., 2002 S.D. 92, ¶ 9, 650 N.W.2d 264, 267. We may reverse agency decisions when “substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” are, among other things, in violation of statutes, affected by an error of law, are clearly erroneous, or constitute an abuse of discretion. SDCL 1–26–36.

1. Environmental Impact Statement

[¶ 17.] SDCL chapter 34A–9 is South Dakota's Environmental Policy Act.