In re Price
[…] The argument of M & T focuses on its assertion that Price has no right to an exemption for the garnished funds, and therefore no right to avoid a transfer of those funds.

Price bases his claim to an exemption on New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 283. For debtors like Price who do not own a homestead, this section allows an exemption for no more than $2,500 of cash. Section 283 then defines cash to mean "currency of the United States at face value, savings bonds of the United States at face value, the right to receive a refund of federal, state and local income taxes, and deposit accounts in any state or federally chartered depository institution." M & T asserts that on the day of bankruptcy filing, the garnished funds were not cash in the possession of the debtor, and therefore not an asset that the debtor could exempt. This court disagrees.