In re Printing by Government Printing Office for National Railroad Passenger Corp., B-114829
[…] Is there an implied authority to the GPO to print by virtue of AMTRAK being placed under the sunshine act? Can GPO print amtrak's material in the federal register and bill AMTRAK for such printing?

In order to respond to these questions, an analysis of the relevant legislative provisions is necessary.

The GPO is authorized and required to do all the government's printing by 44 U.S.C. 501 (1970), which provides in pertinent part (with exceptions not relevant here) that:

All printing, binding, and blank-book work for congress, the executive office, the judiciary, other than the supreme court of the United States, and every executive department independent office and establishment of the government, shall be done at the government printing office, * * *.

Printing or binding May be done at the government printing office only when authorized by law.

The gpo's publication of the federal register is authorized by 44 U.S.C. 1504 (1970). Further, the law requires publication in the federal register of, inter alia "documents or classes of documents that May be required so to be published by act of congress." 44 U.S.C. 1505(a)(3) (1970).