In re Proceedings, 13–2498.
[…] Id. at 371 n. 8, 86 S.Ct. 1531.

Four years after the Supreme Court's decision in Shillitani, Congress enacted Title III of the Organized Crime Control Act, Pub.L. No. 91–452, 84 Stat. 922, 932 (1970) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1826), in an endeavor to “codify present civil contempt practice with respect to recalcitrant witnesses in federal grand jury and court proceedings,” H.R.Rep. No. 91–1549, at 4008 (1970), 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4007, 4008).3Section 1826(a) provides:

Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information. No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of—

(1) the court proceeding, or

(2) the term of the grand jury, including extensions,

before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.

The parties dispute the significance of both Shillitani and § 1826(a) in this case.