In re Pt-1 Communications, Inc., 01-12655-CEC.
[…] (1) upon payment of the tax shown on such return, if —

(A) such governmental unit does not notify the trustee, within 60 days after such request, that such return has been selected for examination; or

(B) such governmental unit does not complete such an examination and notify the trustee of any tax due, within 180 days after such request or within such additional time as the court, for cause permits . . . .

11 U.S.C. § 505(b). Section 505(b), like the other sections of Chapter 5 of the Bankruptcy Code, applies in Chapter 11 cases. 11 U.S.C. § 103(a). Although § 505(b) provides for a trustee to make a 505(b) request, the authority to make such a request in a chapter 11 case, where a trustee has not been appointed, belongs to the debtor in possession. See 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) ("Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform, all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter." (emphasis added)). Also relevant to this motion is § 1101(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that, except where a chapter 11 trustee has qualified and is serving in the case, the term "debtor in possession" means the debtor.

The IRS's Arguments