In re R.B.
[…] We conclude the State did not violate the father's Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination and, accordingly, the juvenile court appropriately denied the motion to continue to the extent it was premised on this ground.

B. Notification Provision. The father next contends the juvenile court failed to notify his mother of the proceedings, as required by Iowa Code section 232.84(2). That provision states:

Within thirty days after the entry of an order under this chapter transferring custody of a child to an agency for placement, the agency shall exercise due diligence in identifying and providing notice to the child's grandparents, aunts, uncles, adult siblings, and adult relatives suggested by the child's parents, subject to exceptions due to the presence of family or domestic violence.

The notice is to include several items, including [a] statement that the child has been or is being removed from the custody of the child's parent or parents,” and [a]n explanation of the options the relative has under federal, state, and other law to participate in the care and placement of the child on a temporary or permanent basis.” Iowa Code § 232.84(3)(a), (b).