In re R.F. Cunningham & Co., Inc.
[…] Leibowitz, 147 B.R. at 345.

To the extent Champaign Landmark is requesting relief from the stay in order to enforce a statutory lien, it is a threshold question for the Court whether Champaign Landmark does indeed hold an enforceable lien against the Debtor's assets.

STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

We begin with a review of the Ohio statutory framework to better understand the issues presented in this case. Subsection (B) of ORCA § 926.021 states:

(B) A lien shall exist on all agricultural commodity assets of an agricultural commodity handler in favor of any of the following:

(1) Claimants, including lenders, who possess receipts covering grain owned or stored by the handler;

(2) Claimants who possess written evidence of ownership other than a receipt disclosing a storage obligation of the handler, including tickets;

(3) Claimants who surrendered receipts as part of an agricultural commodity sales transaction but were not paid fully for the agricultural commodity and the handler...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Pu v. Grubin (In re Food Mgmt. Grp., LLC)
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • 19 Diciembre 2012