In re R.H.
[…] On May 28, 2014, attorney Kersey filed a "Motion for Withdrawal of Counsel."
On June 4, 2014, DFPS filed a "Second Amended Petition for Protection of a Child, for Conservatorship, and for Termination in Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship." DFPS sought to terminate D.K.'s parental rights to R.H., M.D.J., and M.K., based on allegations that D.K.: (1) "knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the children to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the children, pursuant to § 161.001(1)(D), Texas Family Code;" (2) "engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the children with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the children, pursuant to § 161.001(1)(E), Texas Family Code;" and (3) "failed to comply with the provisions of a court orderthat specifically established the actions necessary for the mother to obtain the return of the child . . ., pursuant to § 161.001(1)(O), Texas Family Code."