In re R.H.
[…] On October 17, 2014, the trial court signed a "Final Order in Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship." In the order, the trial court found that D.K. (1) "knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the children to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the children, pursuant to § 161.001(1)(D), Texas Family Code;" (2) "engaged inconduct or knowingly placed the children with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the children, pursuant to § 161.001(1)(E), Texas Family Code;" and (3) "failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the mother to obtain the return of the children . . ., pursuant to § 161.001(1)(O), Texas Family Code." The trial court further found that termination of D.K.'s parental rights was in the best interest of the children. The trial court therefore terminated D.K.'s parental rights to R.H., M.D.J., and M.K.