In re R.H., 09–330.
[…] Id. §§ 4916(c), 4919. This includes employers who provide care or transportation services to children or vulnerable adults “if such information is used to determine whether to hire or retain a specific individual providing care, custody, treatment, transportation, or supervision of children or vulnerable adults.” Id. § 4919(a)(3), (e).

¶ 3. A substantiated report is one that DCF determines, after investigation, is “based upon accurate and reliable information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the child has been abused or neglected.” Id. § 4912(10). An “abused or neglected child” includes a child “whose physical health, psychological growth and development or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her parent.” Id. § 4912(2). “Risk of harm” means a “significant danger that a child will suffer serious harm other than by accidental means, which harm would be likely to cause physical injury, neglect, emotional maltreatment or sexual abuse.” Id. § 4912(4).

¶ 4. If DCF determines that a report should be substantiated, the party is notified and given the opportunity to seek an administrative review of DCF's intention to place the substantiated record into the registry. Id. § 4916a(a)-(c).