In re Ragan
[…] In Franklin Investment Co. v. District of Columbia, 31 UCC Rep. 296 (D.C.Sup.1981), the District of Columbia police towed and stored a car and were allowed a priority over a prior perfected finance company based on a storage lien. See also, Associates Financial Services Co. v. O'Dell, 491 Pa. 1, 417 A.2d 604, 29 UCC Rep. 1422 (1980) (Flaherty, J., dissenting).
Therefore, the Court holds a statutory storage or warehouseman lien that does not state otherwise is accorded a "superpriority" over prior perfected secured parties under K.S.A. § 84-9-310 (1965).
The only issue remaining is whether Coop had a statutory warehouseman lien. K.S.A. § 34-266 (1973) provides:
(A) warehouseman shall have a lien on grain deposited or on the proceeds thereof in his...
To continue reading
Request your trial