In re Rainbow Press of Fredonia
[…] Objecting to this motion and to the allowance of legal compensation, the United States Trustee contends that the case trustee is unable to justify his failure to arrange the timely appointment of counsel.

Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes this court to award reasonable compensation to "a professional person employed under section 327." Any such employment, however, requires the approval of the Bankruptcy Court. Subdivision (a) of section 327 provides generally that "the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys . . . that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title." Further, subdivision (d) provides that "the court may authorize the trustee to act as attorney or accountant for the estate if such authorization is in the best interest of the estate."