In re Ray-El
[…] It cites the United States Supreme Court case of Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 110 S.Ct. 1717, 109 L.Ed.2d 135 (1990), in support of this assertion.
The United States Supreme Court in Whitmore v. Arkansas first had occasion to consider standing to file a federal habeas corpus petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2242. That statute states, in part: "Application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf." (Emphasis added.) In Whitmore, a death-row inmate filed a habeas corpus petition on behalf of a fellow inmate. The United States Supreme Court, in recognizing the concept of "next friend," stated:
495 U.S. at 162-66, 110 S.Ct. 1717 (footnotes omitted). See In re Steinbrecher ex rel.