In re Ray-El
[…] (Emphasis added.) In Whitmore, a death-row inmate filed a habeas corpus petition on behalf of a fellow inmate. The United States Supreme Court, in recognizing the concept of "next friend," stated:
495 U.S. at 162-66, 110 S.Ct. 1717 (footnotes omitted). See In re Steinbrecher ex rel. Meeks, 599 F.Supp. 87, 88 (W.D.Tex.1984) ( ); Wilson v. Dixon, 256 F.2d 536, 538 (9th Cir.1958) (); Evans v. Bennett, 467 F.Supp. 1108, 1110 (S.D.Ala.1979) ( ).
Alabama's habeas corpus statute, § 15-21-4, Ala.Code 1975, reads, in part: "Application for a writ of habeas corpus must be made by petition, signed either by the party himself for whose benefit it is intended or by some other person on his behalf ...." (Emphasis added.) This wording is virtually identical to the wording in 28 U.S.C. § 2242.