In re Razorback Ready-Mix Concrete Co.
[…] From the Stipulation of Facts it can be seen that several of the requirements for a preference have been met with respect to the payments in question. In fact, with respect to the monies which were used to pay interest ($5,747.34) and penalties ($13,804.38), the Government has conceded that such payments were preferences and can be recovered by the debtor.

The Government contends, however, that the monies which were used to pay the taxes cannot constitute a preference because they were not "property of the debtor" as Section 547(b) requires, citing as support for this position Section 7501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.).3 This section of the Revenue Code provides that the amount of any tax withheld or collected by one person from another person "shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States" and was an express congressional recognition of the nature of withheld taxes. Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 98 S.Ct. 1778, 56 L.Ed.2d 251 (1978). Such taxes are ordinarily never considered property of the employer having the duty to withhold.