In re Razzano, 3–11–0608.
[…] As noted by our supreme court in in rE marriage oF coulter, 2012 IL 113474, ¶ 19, 364 ilL.dec. 59, 976 N.E.2d 337, "[a] [joint parenting agreement], like a marital settlement agreement * * *, is a contract between the parties and, as such, a court's primary objective is to give effect to the intent of the parties, which must be determined only by the language of the agreement, absent an ambiguity." This issue presents a question of law that we review de novo. Id.

¶ 14 In relevant part, section 502(a) of the Act states that "[t]o promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written or oral agreement containing provisions for disposition of * * * support * * * of their children." 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2004). The terms of such agreements "are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms." 750 ILCS 5/502(e) (West 2004). Further, the terms of such agreements that relate to child support may be modified. 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2004) ("[e]xcept for terms concerning the support * * * of children, the judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides"); 750 ILCS 5/510 (West 2004) (providing circumstances under which child support can be modified). Our supreme court has recently discussed the significance of these types of agreements in Marriage of Coulter, 2012 IL 113474, 364 Ill.Dec. 59, 976 N.E.2d 337.