In re Recall of Reed
[…] A public official may be recalled for acts of malfeasance, misfeasance, or violations of his/her oath of office.Misfeasance and malfeasance may both be defined as "wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty."RCW 29A.56.110(1).Misfeasance may also be defined as "performance of a duty in an improper manner."RCW 29A.56.110(1)(a).In contrast, malfeasance may also be defined as "the commission of an unlawful act."RCW 29A.56.110(1)(b).Finally, a violation of the oath of office will include "the neglect or knowing failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law."RCW 29A.56.110(2).

We have recognized that the legislature has provided this recall procedure with the effect that public officials are protected from petitions based on frivolous charges.Kast,144 Wash.2d at 812-13, 31 P.3d 677;Chandler v.