In re Reciprocal Discipline of Rokahr
[…] ANALYSIS
ISSUE ONE

[¶ 10.] Whether reciprocal discipline should be imposed as a result of Rokahr's Nebraska discipline even though an independent South Dakota disciplinary proceeding has already occurred.

[¶ 11.] SDCL 16-19-71 requires an attorney disciplined in another jurisdiction to promptly inform this Court of such action. SDCL 16-19-71. "Except as provided in SDCL 16-19-74, a final adjudication in another jurisdiction that an attorney has been guilty of misconduct shall establish conclusively the misconduct for purposes of a disciplinary proceeding in this state." SDCL 16-19-71 (emphasis added). SDCL 16-19-74 provides:

[T]he Supreme Court shall impose the identical discipline unless the board or the attorney demonstrates, or the Court finds that upon the facts of the record upon which the discipline is predicated it clearly appears;
(1) That the procedure was so lacking in notice or opportunity to be heard as to constitute a deprivation of due process; or
(2) That there was such an infirmity of proof establishing the misconduct as to give rise to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Mississippi Bar v. Drungole, 2004-BD-00714-SCT.
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • April 28, 2005