In re Reciprocal Discipline of Rokahr
[…] Rokahr has requested that we deviate from imposing reciprocal discipline in South Dakota. The South Dakota Disciplinary Board has also requested that we not impose reciprocal discipline under these circumstances. Complainant maintains that the South Dakota discipline imposed was inadequate and has requested the imposition of reciprocal discipline.

ANALYSIS
ISSUE ONE

[¶ 10.] Whether reciprocal discipline should be imposed as a result of Rokahr's Nebraska discipline even though an independent South Dakota disciplinary proceeding has already occurred.

[¶ 11.] SDCL 16-19-71 requires an attorney disciplined in another jurisdiction to promptly inform this Court of such action. SDCL 16-19-71. "Except as provided in SDCL 16-19-74, a final adjudication in another jurisdiction that an attorney has been guilty of misconduct shall establish conclusively the misconduct for purposes of a disciplinary proceeding in this state." SDCL 16-19-71 (emphasis added). SDCL 16-19-74 provides:

[T]he Supreme Court shall impose the identical discipline unless the board or the attorney demonstrates, or the Court finds that upon the facts of the record upon which the discipline is predicated it clearly appears;