In re Rees
[…] The FCIC may enter into and carry out contracts or agreements, and issue regulations, necessary in the conduct of its business, as determined by the Board. State and local laws or rules shall not apply to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the FCIC or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements, or regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts, agreements, or regulations.

7 U.S.C. § 1506(l) (Supp.1997).

With respect to the indemnities payable under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (FCIA), it provides:

Claims for indemnities under this chapter shall not be liable to attachment, levy, garnishment, or any other legal process before payment to the insured or to deduction on account of the indebtedness of the insured or the estate of the insured to the United States except claims of the United States or the FCIC arising under this chapter.

7 U.S.C. § 1509 (Supp.1997). (emphasis added).

Regulations concerning the FCIC are contained in Chapter IV, Part 400, of the Code of Federal Regulations.