In re Rheuban
[…] Neither proposition is true.

Regarding the first proposition, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has decided that a judge in a multi-judge district is not bound by the decisions of other judges in that district. Starbuck v. City and County of San Francisco, 556 F.2d 450, 457 note 13 (9th Cir.1977).

As to the second, 28 U.S.C. § 151 provides, "The bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district." Section 151 also provides that "each bankruptcy judge . . . is . . . a judicial officer of the district court." Thus the United States Bankruptcy Court of the Central District of California is not a court separate from the United States District Court for the Central District of California.