In re Richmond
[…] The parties agree that no genuine issues of material fact are in dispute and have submitted for the Court's review a stipulated record.

The legal issue before the Court is whether the Disciplinary Costs, which have been or will be assessed against the Debtor, are nondischargeable as a matter of law pursuant to § 523(a)(7) of the Bankruptcy Code. The issue is one of first impression in this district. Section 523(a)(7) provides in relevant part:

A discharge under section 727 ... of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt ... to the extent that such debt is for a fine, penalty or forfeiture payable to and for the benefit of a governmental unit, and is not compensation for actual pecuniary loss....

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(7).

Exceptions to discharge under § 523(a) of the Bankruptcy Code are to be narrowly construed and construed in favor of the debtor. See Palmacci v. Umpierrez, 121 F.3d 781, 786 (1st Cir.1997).