In re Ridenbaugh
[…] Article 11, section 2: (Carpenter v. People, 5 P. 828.) Article 12, section 1: "Cities and towns heretofore incorporated may become organized under such general laws whenever a majority of the electors at a general election shall so determine, under such provision therefor as may be made by the legislature." Article 21, section 1 "That no inconvenience may arise from a change of the territorial government to a permanent state government it is declared that all writs . . . . and rights of individuals and bodies corporate shall continue as if no change had taken place in this government." The charter of Boise City which authorizes the city council to license gambling, was in full force and effect when the constitution was adopted; it has not expired by its own limitation, and if repealed at all, it must be by virtue of the gambling law passed by the last legislature.