In re Riendeau
[…] See In re Christie, 139 B.R. 612, 613 (Bankr.D.Vt.1992). Indeed, the Bankruptcy Court has consistently applied plain meaning language interpretations to its rulings concerning exemptions in the bankruptcy context. See, e.g., In re Gabelhart, 138 B.R. 425, 426 (Bankr.D.Vt.1992); see also In re Thibault, No. 90-00100, 1992 WL 77619 (Bankr.D.Vt. April 8, 1992) (noting that "[w]hen a statute's language is plain, `the sole function of the courts is to enforce it by its terms'" quoting Caminetti v. U.S., 242 U.S. 470, 37 S.Ct. 192, 61 L.Ed. 442 (1917)).

Section 3170 reads, in pertinent part:

(a) No order approving the issuance of trustee process against earnings shall be entered against a judgment debtor who was, within the two month period preceding the hearing provided in section 3169 of this title, a receipt of assistance from the Vermont department of prevention, assistance, transition, and health access. The judgment debtor must establish this exemption at the time of hearing.

(b) The earnings of a judgment debtor shall be exempt as follows:

(1) seventy-five percent of the debtor's weekly disposable earnings, or 30 times the federal minimum hourly wage, whichever is greater.

(Lexis Supp.2001). The plain language of § 3170 alone, through its use of terms such as "judgment debtor" and the fact that it clearly establishes trustee process as its context, precludes its applicability to bankruptcy.1