In re Riendeau
[…] See Olson v. Townsend 148 Vt. 135, 530 A.2d 566 (1987) (noting the purpose of trustee process as such).2

In coordination with the "plain meaning" rule, Vermont courts have also indicated that a correct interpretation of the statute in question must further the legislative scheme — in this case Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, §§ 3167-3172 — of which the provision at issue is a part. See Holmberg v. Brent, 161 Vt. 153, 155, 636 A.2d 333 (1993); see also Davis v. Hunt, 167 Vt. 263, 267, 704 A.2d 1166, 1169 (1997). The statutory scheme that surrounds § 3170(b) highlights the notion that it applies to trustee process and not in the bankruptcy context. For example, § 3170(c) states that "after hearing, the court shall enter an appropriate order which may provide for repetitive withholding of earnings...." This language is prospective. It assumes the garnishment of future wages, which does not comport with the discharge aspect of bankruptcy. Indeed, extending § 3170 in the bankruptcy context would be inconsistent with the "fresh start" policy underlying the bankruptcy process.