In re Riendeau
[…] It assumes the garnishment of future wages, which does not comport with the discharge aspect of bankruptcy. Indeed, extending § 3170 in the bankruptcy context would be inconsistent with the "fresh start" policy underlying the bankruptcy process.

Other provisions in the trustee process scheme also support limiting § 3170(b)'s application to trustee process. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, §§ 3167-3172 (Supp.2001). Section 3167 states that the purpose of trustee process is "the enforcement of a money judgment in any civil action...." and that it cannot commence "until the judgment becomes final." Section 3169 indicates that the purpose of the "hearing" mentioned in § 3170(a) is to determine whether "a judgment debtor has neglected or refused to pay or make reasonable arrangements to pay a money judgment in any civil action...." Section 3171 allows a judgment creditor to serve an order for garnishment on the trustee of the funds to be garnished. Finally, § 3172 prohibits any employer from firing an employee based on such an order or garnishment.