In re Rizzo
[…] The cases at bar have in common a single issue which is at the heart of the interpretation problem. When a tenant by the entireties files in bankruptcy and elects the State homestead exemption, can that debtor elect only one-half the $10,000 exemption or the full $10,000 exemption against the debtor's equity in the property and can tenants by the entirety have available to them in the bankruptcy context a total of $20,000 in homestead exemptions.

CPLR 5206 reads in part as follows:

(a) Exemption of homestead. Property of one of the following types, not exceeding ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof:

It then proceeds to spell out various ways of owning property, none of which affects the problem at hand.

11 U.S.C. § 522(m) reads as follows:

(m) This section shall apply separately with respect to each debtor in a joint case.