In re RL Jones & Sons, Inc.
[…] Hembree, 776 S.W.2d 68, 69 (Mo.Ct.App.1989). In Amoco Oil the Court found no personal liability for debts incurred during forfeiture, even though the charter had been in forfeiture for eleven years prior to reinstatement. 776 S.W.2d at 69.

A critical component of the 1990 Amendments was to allow reinstatement of a dissolved corporation, but to limit the time to apply for such reinstatement to two years within the effective date of the dissolution. Mo.Stat.Ann. § 351.488 (1991); Charles Hansen and Don G. Lents, Missouri Corporation Law & Practice, § 9.1 at 9-2-9-3. Ironically, the Missouri Legislature amended section 351.488 in 1994 and repealed the two year limitation. The new provision states "a corporation administratively dissolved under section 351.486 may apply to the secretary of state for reinstatement." Mo.Stat.Ann. § 351.488.1 (Supp.1996). Thus, one of the primary incentives for the 1990 Amendments, to limit the time for reinstatement, is no longer applicable.