In re RL Jones & Sons, Inc.
[…] Thus, one of the primary incentives for the 1990 Amendments, to limit the time for reinstatement, is no longer applicable. As a practical matter, reinstatement of an administratively dissolved corporation is once again very similar to rescission of a forfeited corporate charter. Unfortunately, however, the Missouri legislature has never specifically stated whether this procedure for reinstatement applied to corporations whose corporate charters had been "forfeited" prior to 1990.

The legislature did deal with forfeited corporations in 1995, when it adopted section 351.526. That section, which authorizes the directors and officers of a corporation to wind up its affairs, reads as follows:

If the corporate rights and privileges of any corporation were forfeited prior to August 28, 1990, the directors and officers in office when the forfeiture occurred shall be the trustees of the corporation, and shall have full authority to wind up its business and affairs, sell and liquidate its property and assets, pay its debts and obligations, execute in its corporate name deed and other instruments of transfer, and to distribute the net assets among the shareholders. The trustees as such may sue for and recover the debts and property due the corporation, describing it by its corporate name, and may be sued as such, and the trustees shall be jointly and severally responsible to the creditors and shareholders of the corporation to the extent of its property and effects that shall have come into their hands.

Mo.Stat.Ann. § 351.526 (Supp.1996). Nothing in the 1995 provision deals with whether corporations whose charters have been forfeited can be reinstated and, if so, whether such reinstatement is retroactive.