In re Robby's Pancake House of Florida, Inc.
[…] Whelchel contends that his claim is superior to the interests of all of the other parties in this action.

It is suggested by Cate that his fee award as Special Master, which was granted by the circuit court judge, is a fee within the discretion of the trial judge authorized by Tenn.Code Ann. § 20-12-119 (1980), which states:

Discretion of judge.(a) In all civil cases, whether tried by a jury or before the court without a jury, the presiding judge shall have a right to adjudge the cost. (b) In doing so, he shall be authorized, in his discretion, to apportion the cost between the litigants, as in his opinion the equities of the case demand.

Cate further suggests that his fee as Special Master should be considered a cost of administration and that his claim has a priority equal to that of a statutory attorney's lien.