In re Roberts, Case No. 18-11927-t12
[…] ITT Commercial Finance Corp (In re Aquasport, Inc.), 115 B.R. 720, 721-22 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1990), aff'd, 985 F.2d 579 (11th Cir. 1993). In this case, however, FSA filed its proof of claim on September 21, 2018, before Debtors defaulted on the loan

Page 5

and before they became entitled to receive any of the subsidy payments at issue. There was no waiver.

B. Setoff in Bankruptcy Cases.

"Setoff became a recognized doctrine of United States bankruptcy law with the passage of the Act of 1800 and is preserved today in section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code." Lehman Brothers, 404 B.R. at 756. Section 553 of the Code provides in part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case . . . .

The Tenth Circuit held in In re Commercial Financial Services, Inc., 43 Fed. App'x 309 (10th Cir. 2002) (unpublished):