In re Romalez-Alcaide, Interim Decision Number 3475
[…] IV. ANALYSIS
A. Statutory Language

We start with the language of the statute itself. Section 240A(b)(1)(A) requires an alien to have "been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding" the application. Absent further statutory qualification or exception, this "continuous physical presence" requirement does not permit an applicant to make any departures whatsoever from the United States during the qualifying period.

In this respect, the statute parallels its predecessor suspension of deportation provisions at section 244(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a) (1982). For example, former section 244(a)(1) specified, in part, that an applicant for suspension of deportation must have "been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date" of the application. In INS v. Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183 (1984), the United States Supreme Court ruled that the literal language of this identically worded predecessor provision permitted no exception for departures of any character.