In re Ruben D.
[…] See In re Zac McV., 1998-NMCA-114, ¶ 10, 125 N.M. 583, 964 P.2d 144.

Whether the Children's Court May Convene a Hearing to Extend Commitment Without a Motion From Either CYFD or the Child

{8} Ruben's initial argument is that the court lacked jurisdiction to convene a hearing sua sponte to consider extending his commitment. Ruben contends that statutory law divested the court of jurisdiction once Ruben was transferred to CYFD's custody. His argument is based on Section 32A-2-23(A), which states that a "judgment transferring legal custody of an adjudicated delinquent child to an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of delinquent children divests the court of jurisdiction at the time of transfer of custody." Ruben acknowledges that despite the divestiture of jurisdiction in subsection (A), the court retains jurisdiction under subsections (D), (E), (F), and (G) of Section 32A-2-23 to hold hearings to extend or terminate a child's commitment.